Home Alaska Native Policy Center Leadership Development Community Investments
  About Us  |  Census Information Center  |  Community Spotlight  |  Donate  |  Library  |  Links  |  Newsroom  |  Opportunities

About the Public Policy Fellowship

The Public Policy Fellowship program places interested Alaska Natives in partnering legislative offices in Juneau, Alaska. The goal of the legislative fellowship is for emerging Native leaders to become familiar with the legislative process; gain an understanding their own histories; learn and use the skill of past, present and future leadership; and learn about emerging issues confronting Alaska Natives and the State of Alaska. Like the Summer Internship Program, participants will have a real work experience giving them hands-on experience with the legislative and political process.

2019 Public Policy Fellows

Jasmine Kóot Xheech Mattson-Wolff (Tlingit) placed with Representative Jonathan Kreiss-Tomkins
Hunter K’ax Yeik Meachum(Tlingit) placed with Representative Sara Hannan
Anastasia Ciuguun Pleasant (Yup’ik/Iñupiaq) placed with Representative Tiffany Zulkosky
Olivia Piiyuuk Shields (Yup’ik) placed with Representative Tiffany Zulkosky
Martin Stepetin, Sr. (Unangax) placed with Representative Dan Ortiz

2018 Public Policy Fellows

Jodie Gatti (Haida/Tlingit) placed with Representative Dan Ortiz
Ravynn Nothstine (Iñupiaq) placed with Representative John Lincoln

2017 Public Policy Fellows

John Hanlon (Tlingit) placed with Senator Donny Olson
James Hart (Tlingit) placed with Representative Jonathan Kreiss-Tomkins
Elizabeth Rexford (Iñupiaq) placed with Representative Dean Westlake
Meghan Topkok (Iñupiaq) placed with Lieutenant Governor Byron Mallott

2016 Public Policy Fellows

Cordelia Kellie (Iñupiaq) placed with Senator Donny Olson
Mary Sherbick (Yup’ik) placed with Representative Bob Herron
Susie Lee Edwardson (Haida) placed with Representative Paul Seaton

2015 Public Policy Fellows

Jacquelyn Boyer (Cupig) placed with Senator Donny Olson
Johnny Stickman (Koyukon Athabascan) placed with Representative Sam Kito III

2014 Public Policy Fellows

Joy Demmert (Tlingit/Haida) placed with Senator Donny Olson
Konrad Frank (Tlingit) placed with Representative Bob Herron

2013 Public Policy Fellows

Kate Wolgemuth (Iñupiaq) placed with Representative Bob Herron
Freddie Olin (Koyukon Athabascan) placed with Senator Donny Olson

2012 Public Policy Fellows

Mary Aparezuk Schlosser (Yup’ik) placed with Senator Albert Kookesh
Ella Tonuchuk (Yup’ik) placed with Representative Reggie Joule

2011 Public Policy Fellows

Gregory Bringhurst (Koyukon Athabascan) placed with Representative Reggie Joule
Ralph Wolfe (Haida/Tlingit) placed with Senator Albert Kookesh

2010 Public Policy Fellows

Dewey Hoffman (Koyukon Athabascan) placed with Representative Reggie Joule
Nikoosh Carlo (Koyukon Athabascan) placed with Representative Bob Herron
Samantha Englishoe (Tlingit/Gwich’in Athabascan) placed with Representative Beth Kerttula
Charisse Arce (Yup’ik) placed with Representative Alan Austerman
Barbara Blake (Haida/Tlingit) placed with Senator Albert Kookesh

2009 Public Policy Fellows

Elizabeth Hensley (Iñupiaq) placed with Representative Reggie Joule
Adrian LeCornu (Tlingit) placed with Representative Alan Austerman
Ashley Anderson (Tlingit) placed with Senator Albert Kookesh

2008 Public Policy Fellows

Jack Omelak (Iñupiaq) placed with  Senator Donny Olson
Carmaleeda Estrada (Tlingit) placed with Representative Mary Nelson